Library GuidesLibrary GuidesIn interdisciplinary fields, you often need to check more than one index. To do that more efficiently, if the databases you want to search are all from one publisher or vendor, you can combine your search by selecting multiple databases at once. Go to Academic Search Premier, an EBSCO database. On the first search page, click on "Choose Databases" and then add the other relevant EBSCO databases:
Some recommended databases:
Break your topic into its component subtopics:
Creating culturally sensitive nutritional education programs:
- "cultural sensiti*"
- nutrition*
- program*
Racial factors in food deserts
- race
- "food deserts"
Brainstorm alternative terms for the subtopics:
- race
- racis*
- ethnic*
- nutrition*
- food
Enter your search terms, giving a separate box for each separate subtopic:
Use the left-hand columns to focus your search by date, document type, or subject:
If you are searching in Scholar Search, you will see both books and articles.
Some databases have full text incorporated in them; almost all of our databases, however, are connected to "Find it @Drew" which will check all our electronic journal sources to see if an article is available.
If the articles are directly connected into the database, it will give you a direct link to the PDF or HTML or Linked full text; some items will be not in our collection and you'll be directed to request them through Interlibrary Loan.
For many, you'll need to click Find it @Drew to see whether it's available electronically:
When you click Find it @Drew you will be taken to a page that will offer you a list of links to the resource in our electronic journal holdings. (Sometimes we have a journal article via more than one database; that's why you see multiple links. Click one of the links to get to the full text:
If we don't have access to the journal/article online, Find it @Drew will give you links
NOTE: The first time you request an article or book via ILLiad (our InterLibraryLoan system), you will be asked to fill out a short form. It may take several days to receive an article via InterLibraryLoan; books can take longer.
If you already have information about a specific article (author, journal or magazine title, title of the article, etc.), use Drew's Journal List Search. Enter the title of the journal or magazine, and then drill down to the specific item you need.
Questions? Need Help? Email reference@drew.edu
Drew University Library, http://www.drew.edu/library
